Privacy Policy

 

Our Policy Statement

At Healthy Land & Water we will ensure our privacy policy, guides our governance and operations, to protect your Personal Information.

Our Mission

We believe in our ethical obligations in respect of the law, stakeholders, government officers, employees and all persons associated with the activities of Healthy Land and Water. We will always act with integrity, be transparent and perform our duties with diligence, care and be respectful of how we manage your Personal Information.

Our Aims & Objectives

Information will only be collected that is necessary in order to carry out the functions of Healthy Land

and Water in a fair and lawful manner and will be held securely to prevent any security breaches.

Our Responsibilities

Healthy Land and Water is committed to ensuring that we all comply with our obligations by adopting the

Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The National Privacy Principles (NPPs) govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses and phone. We also collect and use your personal information captured by data entered into the LCAT Survey.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including: interviews, correspondence, workshop attendance, by telephone and email via our www.hlw.org.au website, from media and publications, and other publicly available sources, including third parties. We cannot guarantee website links or the policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information as per our contractual obligations to our clients for reporting and for Healthy Land and Water marketing. We may also use your Personal Information, for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure, including via cookies.  Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing at hr@hlw.org.au.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Your Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files, which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing to hr@hlw.org.au.

Healthy Land and Water will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we will require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining Your Personal Information

It is important to us, that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable at hr@hlw.org.au, so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy, Complaints and Enquiries

If  have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Human Resource Manager

160 Ann Street, Brisbane QLD 4000

Email: hr@hlw.org.au  Phone: 07 3177 9100

 

Our Governance

This statement is issued to indicate our commitment to our stakeholders and our understanding of Not for Profit Company Governance Principle: Principle 9; Conduct and Compliance and Principle 10: Culture.  The full support of our Board, employees, partners and funding bodies is sought in meeting our commitment.

Get in touch

Healthy Land and Water is dedicated to the care of our unique and beautiful land, waterways and biodiversity.

  • Address: Level 19, 160 Ann Street Brisbane QLD 4000
  • PO Box: 13204, George Street Brisbane QLD 4003
  • Phone: (07) 3177 9100
  • Fax: (07) 3177 9190
  • Email: info@hlw.org.au

We won't ever sell or rent your information. Read our Privacy Policy.
© Healthy Land and Water 2020